Gold Member Since 2015
Audited Supplier
Jiangsu Cenyarak Electrical Co., Ltd.

Optical Fiber, Fiber Optic Cables, Fiber Optic manufacturer / supplier in China, offering FC Slow Axis Single Mode Polarization Maintaining Pm Fiber Optic Patch Cable, UTP CAT6 Data Patch Cord for FTTX, UTP CAT6 Ultra Slim Bare Copper Patch Cord and so on.

(/ )

Supplier Homepage Product Fiber Optic Patch Cord FC Slow Axis Single Mode Polarization Maintaining Pm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

FC Slow Axis Single Mode Polarization Maintaining Pm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Purchase Qty.:
(Pieces)
1-999,999,999 1,000,000,000+
FOB Unit Price: US $2 US $0.8
Purchase Qty. (Pieces) FOB Unit Price
1-999,999,999 US $2
1,000,000,000+ US $0.8
Get Latest Price
Production Capacity: 70, 000/Day
Transport Package: 1 Piece / Bag, 200 PCS / Carton
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union

Request a custom order and have something just for you!

Send Customized Request
Basic Info
  • Application: Communication
  • Connection Structure: FC-SC
  • Allowed Lateral Pressure: 100(N/100mm)<1000(N/100mm)
  • Core: Single Core
  • Brand: Yacht
  • Trademark: yacht
  • Origin: Nanjing China
  • Type: Single-mode Fiber
  • Material Shape: Round Wire
  • Allowed Tensile Strength: 100N<1000N
  • Certification: RoHS, ISO9001, BV
  • Sheath Material: PVC/PE
  • Specification: UPC 3.0mm 9/125
  • HS Code: 85444929
Product Description
PM Patch Cord
Polarization maintaining (PM) optical patch cords are widely used in polarization sensitive fiber optical systems for transmission of light that requires the PM state to be maintained.
Fiberstore provides PM patch cords at six different wavelengths, including 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1060nm, 1310nm and 1550nm), with slow Axis or fast axis. Our PM patch cord features high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, high return loss and long term reliability.

Festures
FC-FC ConnectorsTypical Return Loss: UPC type: ≥50 dB; APC type: ≥55 dBCeramic 8° Angled Ferrules (APC)Ø0.9mm Protective Outer JacketHigh extinction ratio (greater than 23dB)Low insertion lossExcellent repeatability and changeabilityEach patch cable is manufactured and tested to ensure its quality to meet the highest standard.
Applications
Optical fiber communication systemsOptical component test and manufacturingOptical sensor systems
What is Polarization?
A polarized lightwave signal is represented by electric and magnetic field vectors that lie at right angles to one another in a transverse plane (a plane perpendicular to the direction of travel). Polarization is defined in terms of the pattern traced out in the transverse plane by the electric field vector as a function of time.
Polarization Coordinate System
An explicit coordinate system must be specified in order to unambiguously describe a state of polarization. This is shown in the following illustration.

The z-axis is horizontally oriented in the direction of propagation of the light. The y-axis is vertically oriented pointing up, and the x-axis is horizontally oriented to form a right-handed rectangular coordinate system. Angles are measured with reference to the x-axis, a positive angle indicating the sense of rotation from the x-axis toward the y-axis.

In the following illustration, unpolarized light is filtered by a polarizer to produce horizontal linear light. A quarter-wave retarder is used to resolve the horizontally polarized light into two equal-intensity components that travel at slightly different speeds.

For the retarder orientation shown, light emerging from the retarder is right-hand circularly polarized, as seen in the right side illustration.
 
Send your message to this supplier
Avatar
Miss chris
*From:
To: Miss chris
*Message:

Enter between 20 to 4,000 characters.

This is not what you are looking for? Post a Sourcing Request Now

Find Similar Products By Category